Visa Application and Requirements for DFA passport holder

Traveling abroad is a dream of many Filipinos. Whether you will travel for work or vacation, it’s still a good accomplishment and experience in life. While you can’t deny the fact that it is expensive to travel overseas, if there’s a will, there’s a way. Right? 

If you can’t hand out cash to fund your travel on the spot, there are discounted airfare you can watch out for every now and then so you can prepare ahead of time the expenses you need of time.

Exciting right?

However, travel fund is not the only thing you need. You also need to have your passport before you are allowed to leave the country. Passport will be your international identification and visa will be your entry pass when you visit a country that required visa.

Visa comes with several purposes and types. You can see below all types and purpose of each visa:

  • Tourist
  • Transit
  • Work
  • Business
  • Student
  • Spousal

 

Tourist Visa – A Tourist visa is issued to a foreign visitor with a purpose of short term stay only.

Transit Visa – A travel visa is issued to a foreign visitor staying in a country for only limited ours.

Work Visa –  A work visa is issued to a foreign visitor wish to work in a country being visited.

Business Visa – A business visa is issued to a foreign visitor who will attend a conference or meeting but not allowed to conduct a business.

Student Visa – A student visa is issued to foreign people planning to study in foreign country.

Spouse Visa – A spouse visa is issued to foreign people to live in a country permanently.

Now that you already know the difference of each visa and its purpose, below you will find the list of requirements and procedure for visa application:

US Visa Application Requirements:

  • An application form (DS 160 for non-immigrant visas or DS 260 for immigrant visas)
  • A passport which six months valid beyond your planned stay in the US
  • Two photo ID that comply to the photograph requirements
  • Paid visa fee to be able to schedule an interview

 

Japan Visa Application Requirements:

  • Valid Passport
  • Accomplished Japan Visa Form
  • Photo ID
  • Birth Certificate PSA
  • Daily Schedule in Japan
  • Bank account statement (for non-sponsored travelers)
  • Certificate of enrollment with sponsor (for students)

 

Korea Visa Application Requirements: 

  • Valid Passport
  • Accomplished Korean Visa Form
  • Photo ID
  • Photocopy of passport BIO (page 2)
  • Bank certificate / statement
  • 2316 Form

 

Australian Visa Application Requirements:

  • Valid Passport
  • Accomplished Australian Visa Form
  • Photo ID
  • Photocopy of passport BIO
  • Bank account statement
  • Daily activities
  • Visa Fee 140 AUD

 

China Visa Application Requirements:

  • Valid passport
  • Accomplished visa application form
  • Provide travel itinerary throughout your stay
  • Proof of booked round trip tickets
  • Proof of booked hotel reservations
  • Bank account statement
  • ITR
  • Company ID (if employed)

 

UK Visa Application Requirements: 

  • Visa application form (printed copy)
  • PSA birth certificate
  • Bank statement (6 months old)
  • Bank certificate
  • ITR
  • Payslips (if employed)
  • COE (if employed)
  • Travel Itinerary

Good luck and enjoy with your travel

 Note: Provided visa requirements above are for tourists only. If you have other purpose of visiting any country listed above, you might need to check their visa requirements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *